?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 September 2009 @ 01:01 am
Star Trek (reboot): Study Break  
Title: Study Break
Characters: Uhura, Spock
Rating: PG for brief swearing
Spoilers: None
Word count: 679
Summary: Spock discovers jelly beans. Spock/Uhura. Pre-movie.
Author's notes: A little ficlet written for bringthehappy. The prompt was 'spock/uhura, jelly beans'.



“Is this seat taken?”

Uhura looks up from her PADD to find Commander Spock standing in her front of her. She looks around at the completely empty library and the hundreds of available seats, then back to him. With anyone else, she might expect a question like that to be flirting, but with him, she suspects he’s quite serious.

“No, please, sit down,” she says.

She scoops her things in closer to her to give him some room to work across from her.

“Thank you,” he says, with incline of his head. He sits down and begins to look at his PADD.

She takes it as a sign he doesn’t want to talk and gets back to studying. At first, she keeps looking over through her lashes at him, watching him work. She wonders if he ever relaxes that posture. She wonders if it gives him knots in his shoulders. She wonders what it would be like to massage his shoulders. And maybe his ears. Maybe -

Shit! He’s looking at her. She reaches into her bag and tries to find something she could pretend she had been looking for all along. She pulls out a bag of jelly beans. Those will have to do.

She dumps them out on the table, earning an eyebrow raise from Commander Spock.

“I believe food and drink are forbidden on the library premises,” he says.

“I believe you are correct,” she says. She pops a green jelly bean into her mouth.

“But you intend to eat them anyway?” he says.

At’cha,” she says. It’s a Sarassian word that can’t really be translated into English, but its rough meaning is ‘just try and stop me’. She uses it a lot.

He seems to know what it means and he nods, apparently not going to attempt to ‘at’cha’ her. He returns to his PADD and she returns to hers, absently sorting the jelly beans into groups by colour.

After a few minutes, she steals another look at him. He’s watching her finger push each jelly bean around. His brow is furrowed in thought.

“Do you have a purpose in grouping them, besides organization?” he asks.

She smiles. “I like to eat them by colour,” she explains.

“I see,” he says, in a tone that expresses that he doesn’t see at all. “I thought perhaps you were attempting to make a Fibonacci sequence.”

She looks down at her groups. One pink, one black, two yellow, three orange, five white, eight purple. “No, that’s a coincidence,” she says. Only a Vulcan would think to sort candy by an ancient Earth mathematician’s theory. “I just like to eat the orange ones first and the red ones last.”

He seems to be having trouble with that logic – or lack there of. He stares at them, apparently fascinated. She’s trying very hard not to laugh.

“Would you like one?” she asks. “The red ones are raspberry, the orange are orange, the green are apple, the pink are cotton candy, the purple are grape, the yellow are lemon, the white are coconut, and the black are licorice.”

“They reflect the colours of their natural counterparts,” he says, almost to himself. She half expects him to start recording his observations in a lab report. He looks over them and then selects a red one. “The flavour is not entirely accurate.”

“It’s close enough for me,” she says, grinning as she pops an orange one into her mouth. “You can have some more, if you want.”

He’s reaching for an orange one when there is a cry of dismay and the librarian descends on them.




“I have never before been forcibly ejected from a public building,” Spock says, a few minutes later.

Both he and Uhura are on the library steps, Uhura barely hanging onto to the things she gathered up in haste.

“Congratulations!” Uhura says, cheerfully.

“I did not intend it to be an accomplishment,” he says.

She laughs openly at that. His lips quirk in a slight smile. Maybe. She could be imagining it. “Do you want to get a coffee or something?” she asks, hoping to catch him off-guard.

“Would that be appropriate?” he asks.

At’cha,” she says, with a grin.

She continues down the steps. He hesitates for a moment, then follows.
 
 
 
wyntreaurora: sexy facewyntreaurora on September 7th, 2009 05:22 am (UTC)
Cute!
The Writer They Call Tay: ST: Spock/Uhuraawanderingbard on September 7th, 2009 05:38 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
spocklikescatsspocklikescats on September 7th, 2009 05:24 am (UTC)
I sort by colour too
M&Ms, jelly beans ...
There's a little OCD in everyone!
I like the way you have gotten them together. Although I do believe Spock would be able to quote regulations on what is appropriate as far as going out for coffee with Uhura, I loved everything else!
The Writer They Call Tay: ST: Spock/Uhuraawanderingbard on September 7th, 2009 05:39 pm (UTC)
Re: I sort by colour too
You're probably right about that. Perhaps he's slightly frazzled at being thrown out of the library? :p Thanks for reading and commenting!
It's a Good Dayrecumbentgoat on September 7th, 2009 05:26 am (UTC)
lmfao!! how awesome is it that Uhura and Spock got kicked out of the library!! omg that's like so BAMF for geeks.
hydrate or die tryin': Zachary Quintoi_like_neon_ice on September 7th, 2009 06:24 am (UTC)
^^ agreed
(no subject) - awanderingbard on September 7th, 2009 05:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
a joyful girl getting loud: [stxi] and i received an educationperi_peteia on September 7th, 2009 06:55 am (UTC)
This is adorable without being at all saccharine and remaining 100% them.

<3
The Writer They Call Tay: ST: Spock/Uhuraawanderingbard on September 7th, 2009 05:42 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Thanks for reading and commenting!
Mommywoman: chocolatemommywoman on September 7th, 2009 07:12 am (UTC)
Fibonacci FTW!
As someone who eats in the library on a regular basis, I wholeheartedly approve of this. :)

“I see,” he says, in a tone that expresses that he doesn’t see at all. “I thought perhaps you were attempting to make a Fibonacci sequence.”

Loved that line!

“I have never before been forcibly ejected from a public building,” Spock says, a few minutes later.

This one had me laughing, too. Good job! :)
The Writer They Call Tay: ST: Spock/Uhuraawanderingbard on September 7th, 2009 05:43 pm (UTC)
Re: Fibonacci FTW!
Thank you! Thanks for reading and commenting!
dearland76dearland76 on September 7th, 2009 08:44 am (UTC)
A neat little slice from their life.
The Writer They Call Tay: ST: Spock/Uhuraawanderingbard on September 7th, 2009 05:43 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Thanks for reading and commenting!
wickedrumwickedrum on September 7th, 2009 08:57 am (UTC)
sweet innocent Spock..that was a very enjoyable little snippet.
The Writer They Call Tay: ST: Spock/Uhuraawanderingbard on September 7th, 2009 05:43 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Thanks for reading and commenting!
faith_less_one: Keep flyingfaith_less_one on September 7th, 2009 09:37 am (UTC)
*squeals*

Adorable!! (I sort mine by colour too)
The Writer They Call Tay: ST: Spock/Uhuraawanderingbard on September 7th, 2009 05:44 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Thanks for reading and commenting!
AngiePenangiepen on September 7th, 2009 11:04 am (UTC)
All right, that was cute. :D

And I don't see the issue with the jellybeans, since they were using PADDs rather than paper books. [pokes anal librarian] I mean, I take better care of my books than most people -- you could take any paperback off my shelf and if I bought it new, you could put it back onto any bookstore shelf and no one would know the difference -- but even I'm not that anal. [wry smile]

Angie
The Writer They Call Tay: ST: Spock/Uhuraawanderingbard on September 7th, 2009 05:44 pm (UTC)
Well, you know, it starts with jelly beans and escalates from there. :p Thanks for reading and commenting!
rhi_anna on September 7th, 2009 12:17 pm (UTC)
Omg, this is adorable! LOL at Spock picking up on the Fibonacci sequence, and at them getting kicked out
The Writer They Call Tay: ST: Spock/Uhuraawanderingbard on September 7th, 2009 05:45 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Thanks for reading and commenting!
Willow Deandrusillas_rain on September 7th, 2009 02:34 pm (UTC)
^_^
The Writer They Call Tay: ST: Spock/Uhuraawanderingbard on September 7th, 2009 05:45 pm (UTC)
:-D
I got a fever and the only prescription is more ZQ: Troubleforthisreason on September 7th, 2009 03:19 pm (UTC)
I LOVE it.

And I'm glad I'm not the only one that has to eat jelly beans by color.
The Writer They Call Tay: ST: Spock/Uhuraawanderingbard on September 7th, 2009 05:46 pm (UTC)
It seems to be a very common affliction from the comments I've gotten. :-D Thanks for reading and commenting!
sunlight on your path: Star Trek: Spock/Uhurathistlerose on September 7th, 2009 03:44 pm (UTC)
That was adorable. :)
The Writer They Call Tay: ST: Spock/Uhuraawanderingbard on September 7th, 2009 05:46 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Thanks for reading and commenting!
kayekaye1 on September 7th, 2009 05:19 pm (UTC)
That was great! Spock getting kicked out of the library for breaking the rules is priceless!!
The Writer They Call Tay: ST: Spock/Uhuraawanderingbard on September 7th, 2009 05:46 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Thanks for reading and commenting!
SalR323: Spock - amusedsalr323 on September 7th, 2009 06:10 pm (UTC)
LOL! That was great - spot on Spock voice. I loved this:

“I thought perhaps you were attempting to make a Fibonacci sequence.”

and this:

“I have never before been forcibly ejected from a public building,” Spock says, a few minutes later.

I could hear him saying those lines! Fab. :)
The Writer They Call Tay: ST: Spock/Uhuraawanderingbard on September 9th, 2009 04:14 am (UTC)
Thank you! Thanks for reading and commenting!