?

Log in

 
 
19 April 2008 @ 11:37 pm
Dresden Files: Part of the Bargain  
Title: Part of the Bargain
Characters: Murphy
Rating: G
Spoilers: None.
Word count: 536
Summary: The things one does for a friendship.
Author's notes: A little ficlet written as a sequel to Life Support. Rather fluffy. You won't understand this unless you've read that, I don't think.



I hate going into Harry’s apartment when he’s not there. Not that I’ve done it a lot, but it weirds me out when I have to. I’m always afraid something is going to jump out and eat me. Harry’s apartment feels alive, for some reason. It makes me feel like my hair is standing on end.

I’m quick about my business today, since he’s not there. I’ve left Anna in the car. In case something does jump out and eat me. It won’t eat her, too, if she’s not there.

“You’re crazy,” I tell myself, out loud. “His crazy is rubbing off on you.”

Sometimes I wonder whether that’s a bad thing or not. And if you know you’re crazy, that means you can’t be that crazy, right? If you were completely crazy, you wouldn’t know.

“Housecoat,” I remind myself.

I start in the bathroom, but it’s not in there. There’s not a lot in there, actually. I consider myself a fairly non-girly girl, but my sink looks like a beauty queen’s compared to Harry’s. Shaving cream, razor, aftershave (all cheap, no name brands), hairbrush and toothpaste. Onwards...

I check his bedroom next. Not in his closet, which is full up with stuff and not a lot of clothes. Not in a drawer. There it is, beside the bed on the floor. Why did I expect it to be put away or hung up?

I shake it out and fold it over my arm. It smells like Harry’s aftershave. I look around to see if there’s a book that he’s reading. There are many. All of them have strange titles and lots of bookmarks in them. They’re scattered across his nightstand and on the floor beside the bed. I snatch one up that looks like it’s a novel and not some sort of magical history/instruction book. The bookmark falls out. It’s a ripped up piece of paper that looks like it was once a post-it note for a shopping list. If people actually buy things like ‘dragon teeth’ and ‘cheetah hair’. It’s Harry. He probably does.

I head back downstairs and wonder if there’s anything else I should bring for him. His toothbrush, maybe? Or slippers? He would have asked if he wanted them, I suppose. And it’s not like I can’t come back.

I head for the door and stop. It’s silly, right? He couldn’t have been serious. It’s Harry. He probably was. I turn back around and face the living room.

“Uh...Harry’s all right,” I say, loudly. My cheeks burn, even though I know there’s no one there to hear me talking to his apartment. “He’s in ECU now and he’s awake and breathing on his own. Uh...he said I should tell...you...that? Um. Bye.”

I turn around and quickly exit the building. I have to take a step back to make sure it’s locked behind me. I think I see a flash of something, but dismiss it as my mind playing tricks. The things I do for that man. Of course, if our roles were reversed, I don’t know if I could think of anything Harry wouldn’t do for me. What’s a little conversation with an apartment in exchange for a friendship like that?
 
 
 
donutsweeperdonutsweeper on April 20th, 2008 05:06 am (UTC)
I love this, Murphy's reaction is priceless. Of course she kept her promise to him, no matter how silly it seemed to stupid it made her feel!
The Writer They Call Tay: Dresden: Harry and Murphyawanderingbard on April 22nd, 2008 02:14 am (UTC)
I kind of like Murphy being on the cusp of believing in magic, rather than either in firm denial for fully accepting. It's fun to play around with. Thanks for reading!
formerly lifeinsomniac: DresdenGuardianjoonscribble on April 20th, 2008 08:38 pm (UTC)
Awwww! I love your 1st POV Murphy. And I love how as much as she's sort of half embarrassed and weirded out by Harry's request, she still does it. Because that's Murphy. And that's Murphy and Harry.

Great job!
The Writer They Call Tay: Dresden: Harry Magicawanderingbard on April 22nd, 2008 02:15 am (UTC)
And that's Murphy and Harry.

^_^

Thanks for reading!
rogue equestrian: DF:: Harry/Murphy eyelineelvinborn on April 21st, 2008 02:48 pm (UTC)
I absolutely love that Murphy would tell Harry's apartment about his condition even though she feels ridiculous. It's one of the things I love about Murphy :)
The Writer They Call Tay: Dresden: phoneawanderingbard on April 22nd, 2008 02:17 am (UTC)
Murphy's a good friend. Except when she's trying to arrest Harry, of course. ;-) Thanks for reading and commenting!
Glinda the Good: Officially!: Dresden Files:  Kung-Fu Wizard Babiespriscellie on April 21st, 2008 08:38 pm (UTC)
This is wonderful. Fabulous Murphy voice!
The Writer They Call Tay: Dresden: wandawanderingbard on April 22nd, 2008 02:17 am (UTC)
Thank you!
zarinas1zarinas1 on April 24th, 2008 02:46 am (UTC)
That's great!! Love Murphy's reaction to talking to the 'apartment' and her big heart and friendship with Harry. Wonderful story!!
johnsheppardluv: hehjohnsheppardluv on April 25th, 2008 03:50 pm (UTC)
hey there again, awb! (i luv your sig btw) :)

this is JUST the thing i was hoping that i'd find after reading your awesome Life Support fic. murphy's reactions to carrying out harry's strange favor? priceless. ;) so - it was every bit of lovely & funny & poignent that i thought such a thing could & would be, as writtem by you. great job! :) i esp. loved the conversation she has with herself & all the little details about the rooms/comparisons and those of the bookmark/book that you chose to include. very thorough & awesome! :)

NOW tho - i'm curious about what is bob's reaction to murphy's little speech & "i must be crazy" spiel. ;) maybe we could even get some insight from him as to how harry got so sick in the first place. just an idea. :)

~Sharma
(yet again)

PS I'm friending you, as we seem to have the same interests: writing & Dresden Files - both the tv and book 'verses - & other things too i'd imagine.

i hope you don't mind. :)

i'm a 24-year-old surfer (& writerly pre-novelist) chick from Richmond, Virginia, who's now at VCU (it's a BIIIIGGG uni here). & yes, my REAL name IS Sharma. tho a lot of guys and dolls around here call me Dharma or Karma (either of which i'm ok with)...or Charmin (which is like the TP & one that i don't like all that much either). lol ;) &, oh yeah, i'll be 25 this coming October 11 too. :)
The Writer They Call Tay: Firefly: Kaylee cuteawanderingbard on April 25th, 2008 05:44 pm (UTC)
Hey, nice to meet you! Thanks for lovely comments. I always like it when people go into detail about what they like (or don't like, as the case may be). I don't mind a bit about the friending. I also happen to be a SG fan and, looking at your interests, you seem to like NCIS and Firefly as well, so welcome aboard.

As for your suggestion, I really like that idea. I'll add it to my list of things that need writing. Thanks!
johnsheppardluv: harrybrimstonejohnsheppardluv on April 26th, 2008 01:42 am (UTC)
hey Tay! ;)

perusing your actual LJ entries a bit more was how i fgound out abput the 'something more' part about my comment. (lol) Yay for Firefly/Serenity! ironically, i'm wearing my serenity t-shirt today too. ;)

that fandom is loikkke serious LOVE in my head tho! i even tried writing a mal/inara fic once, from mal's pov. & let me tell you. it took me a year to get it JUST RIGHT, you know. i wanted to use the appropriate jossverse english/mandarin after all, NOT just regular english. it was a whumpy post-ep fic for "shindig."

NCIS is a relatively new luv of mine, a la last summer, and i love me some abby & tony & gibbs, but NOT tony/gibbs. so do not fret. i am soooo not a slasher...in any fandom. friendship is fine tho. :) i think i have abby & tony voices ready, but not gibbs or ziva or ducky. and since it's largely a team-only thing, i wanna have them all under my belt before i attempt to write anything serious.

SGA is prolly my biggest active fandom to-date tho, in terms of my online writing/vidding life. i've been an stargate fan ever since 1994 when the original spader/russell film came out. i loved SG1 even better than the film tho when 1997 & ITS series debut came along. (wat can i say? i was a big MacGyver fan back in the day. *grin*) BUT - then SGA won over my allegiance when it came on in Summer 2004, and i've been its you-know-wat ever since. (lol!)

dresden files of ANY type was introduced to me last summer. i first saw thet tv show in its march/april reruns last year...i got hooked on the books in record time and gobbled the first nine of them in just three june weeks. NOW tho, i own all 10, having pre-ordered Small Favor back in february. i've only written a bit of tv verse fic so far, but i am very tempted to dip into thomas's head, so i might break my promise not to dip into the bookverse.

as for the feedback? glad i could help. i love getting feedback too, but it's way more helpful when people say more than just "it's good" or "i want more." that's NICE and all, but i like it even better when they detail WHY they like it &/or fave parts in it. cuz THAT helps me out wayyy more. :)

anyhoo - again - glad you liked wat i said and found it helpful in some way. also - glad you liked my fic-extension suggestion too! ;)

so - who are your fave characters in the fandoms you like & why? ;)

i'm a whumper tho, so i'm kinda biased. (lol!) SGA? John Sheppard, hands down. Cuz he's adorkable & i love his "voice," cuz i hear him in my head all the time. he's also my fave POV to write from. he comes so naturally from my fingertips that it's almost creepy.

SG/SG-1? I was all about Daniel Jackson in both. the nerd in glasses & for a time with shaggy hair too. oh-so-cute. ;) i also liked him for whumpy reasons. *sigh* never really wrote him tho. wrote only one SG/SG1 fic when i was still in grade school & it was from Jack's POV.

Firefly? Mainly Mal, cuz he acts sooo much like Han Solo (my fave star wars character of all-time), that i have to do a double-take to make sure it isn't harrison ford on the screen. occasionally, nathan's mal voice slips into my head like joe's sheppard one does.

Dresden Files? TVverse? Harry definitely. Murphy's great, but she always seems to not like or trust Harry for some reason, and it's not a very consistent behavior either. it was all up & down. Bookverse? A tie between Harry and Thomas (esp. Book-8-Dead-Beat!Thomas). Brothers 4-Ever! ;)

NCIS? Tony & Abby. Both of them are so freakin' funny & i love their movie references. they're both also very clever. AND i like them b/c they just GET each other on a level that no one else can.

~your new pal,
Sharma :)

PS I also like Christian Bale. Not only is he a major hottie, he also is an awesome actor! :) i loved him best in empire of the sun, newsies, all the little animals, equilibrium, and Batman Begins. but - i've loved him in ALL his other films too. i also think he's the best accent mimic & full-character-immersion guy EVAH! ;)

PPS OMG! I've been rambling for like an hour in this one comment. i better go before i ramble on even longer. *sigh* Sorry! :( Hope you can forgive me! it won't happen again. :) *tiptoes off*
ralucamralucam on May 4th, 2008 09:44 am (UTC)
This is so great, I can just see Murphy saying this, They really should have done something like this in the show, it would have been so cool to see Bob's reaction to it, especially as he'd know she believes she's talking to the walls.