?

Log in

 
 
13 February 2008 @ 11:58 am
A meme before I'm off to be philosophical...  
joonscribble is my meme pimp today.

Name a fandom we both know and I'll tell you:

1. The first character I fell in love with.
2. The character I never expected to love as much as I do now.
3. The character everyone else loves but I don't.
4. The character I love but everyone else hates.
5. The character I used to love but don't anymore.
6. The character I would shag any time.
7. The character I want to be like.
8. The character I want to slap.
9. The pairing that I love.
10. The pairing I despise.


Remember that I do like other fandoms besides the ones I write fiction for, so feel free to ask for those as well. Check my interests or, if in doubt, ask and I'll let you know if I know it or not. :-)
 
 
Current Mood: optimisticoptimistic
Current Music: Come Together - Across the Universe
 
 
 
formerly lifeinsomniac: DresdenBeginningjoonscribble on February 13th, 2008 05:14 pm (UTC)
I'll default to a classic: Dresden files
The Writer They Call Tay: Dresden: Harry and Murphyawanderingbard on February 13th, 2008 07:32 pm (UTC)
Mixing both verses together for this, a little.

1. The first character I fell in love with.
Harry, of course, right away.

2. The character I never expected to love as much as I do now.
Connie Murphy. I liked her, but I never expected to be as in love with her as I am now.

3. The character everyone else loves but I don't.
Morgan, maybe? I don't dislike him, especially TV!Morgan, but I don't have the crazy love some people do.

4. The character I love but everyone else hates.
Kirmani. More 'overlooks' than hates, I'd say. Most people don't give him enough love.

5. The character I used to love but don't anymore.
Well, the show didn't run long enough for this to happen. So, I'm going to see book!Susan to tv!Susan. Book!Susan is wonderful, tv!Susan is an airhead.

6. The character I would shag any time.
Ramirez.

7. The character I want to be like.
Murphy, I think. I'd like to be as kickass and no-nonsense as her.

8. The character I want to slap.
tv!Susan.

9. The pairing that I love.
tv: Harry/Murphy, book: Harry/Susan

10. The pairing I despise.
Harry and Bob. Aside from it being vaguely creepy (he's known him since he was a child!), it's impractical (how's that gonna work? And then, eww...I don't need to read about that) and...no. I accept them as best friends and mentor/student, father/son, but not lovers.
formerly lifeinsomniac: DresdenGuardianjoonscribble on February 13th, 2008 08:08 pm (UTC)
Kirmani. More 'overlooks' than hates, I'd say. Most people don't give him enough love.

Oh, WORD. I love Kirmani. He doesn't get enough love in the fandoms.
tigerkat24tigerkat24 on February 13th, 2008 08:10 pm (UTC)
3. The character everyone else loves but I don't.
Morgan, maybe? I don't dislike him, especially TV!Morgan, but I don't have the crazy love some people do.


Ninjaing in before class to say that I don't think that's "everyone," I think that's "me and Puck." Or "me and Puck and the circle of friends we've managed to infect," something like that. :D
The Writer They Call Tay: Dresden: phoneawanderingbard on February 14th, 2008 05:22 am (UTC)
Ah, well perhaps that's it. I get Morgan. I get where he's coming from and everything, but I find there are characters who can be the 'bad guys' and be awesome (like The Operative in Firefly: he's totally not who you want to win, but he's still incredibly kickass) and then there's 'bad guys' who are just annoying and I find book!Morgan to be one of them. Tv!Morgan is a little better, maybe a bit more forgiving. But then, I know I'm biased because I'm on Harry's side and I think everyone should cut him some slack. :D
Human Collaborator Flunkie Pool!fic Muse: Danny/Lindsay - carryjoyfulfeather on February 13th, 2008 06:18 pm (UTC)
CSI:NY! :D
The Writer They Call Tay: Firefly: Kaylee cuteawanderingbard on February 13th, 2008 07:40 pm (UTC)
Yay! :D

1. The first character I fell in love with.
Mac. Gary Sinise is one those actors I love for no good reason and then Mac has a lot of traits I love in a character.

2. The character I never expected to love as much as I do now.
Flack. I think he's great.

3. The character everyone else loves but I don't.
Um, maybe Aiden? I'm not involved enough in the fandom to know whether she's popular, but I never cared much for her.

4. The character I love but everyone else hates.
Hmmm, I don't know. I like Adam, a lot, but I don't think he's really hated at all.

5. The character I used to love but don't anymore.
Again, I don't know. I liked Peyton a lot more when she wasn't so 'love me!', but then, the 'love me!' was a bit justified, so...I don't know.

6. The character I would shag any time.
Danny. Yum.

7. The character I want to be like.
Stella. She's so confident and together and awesome.

8. The character I want to slap.
Aiden, sometimes.

9. The pairing that I love.
Danny/Lindsay, obviously.

10. The pairing I despise.
Well, Stella/Frankie was pretty damn bad.